rss_feed Latest News

Girls Golf Tryout Information

2019 Girls Golf Tryout Information Round 1- Thursday, August 1st, 2019- 18 Holes at Ellsworth Meadows, arrive at 10:30 am Round 2- Friday, August 2nd, 2019- 9 Holes at Ellsworth Meadows, arrive at 6:30 am IMPORTANT* I need the names of all players who will be trying out as soon as possible so I can

Explorer Athletes Honored as Best of Akron!

On June 11, 2019 the Akron Beacon Journal/Ohio.com hosted the 2018-19 Best of Greater Akron Preps Awards Banquet at the John S. Knight Center with keynote speaker, Jerome Bettis.  The event recognized top athletic performers throughout Summit County, and featured thirty (30) Explorer athletes; more than any other school in the area!  Athletes honored included;

Girls Golf 2019 Information

Please contact Coach Bolin at bolinr@hudson.k12.oh.us for more information for summer workouts. Tryout information will be posted in the summer.

Manley Reaches Podium; Relay Team 9th; Beucler 10th; Lay 13th!

Congratulations to our boys’ track and field team members who turned in strong performances in Columbus over the weekend at the State Meet!  The 4×800 relay team of Evan Manley, Lucas Lay, Adam Beucler, and Luke Good clocked a time of 7:52.86, good for 9th in the state!  Evan Manley reached the podium in the

Stecker State Runner-Up; Beucler 8th!

Congratulations to Molly Stecker and Brenna Beucler on their performances in the state track and field meet at Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium in Columbus over the weekend. Molly took home runner-up honors in the high jump, turning in a jump of 5-8!  The school record holder now has a silver medal to add to her

Lay Advances to State Meet!

Along with being part of the 4×800 relay team, Lucas will also be competing in the 800, after placing 4th at Fitch Regionals.  Lucas will compete in the State Meet on Saturday June 1 at Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium at 6:05p.  Congrats and best of luck, Lucas!

Evan Manley Advances to State Meet

Along with being part of the 4×800 relay team, Evan will also be competing in the 1600 run, after turning in his top time of the season to win the title at Fitch Regionals!  Evan will compete against the best distance runners in the State on Saturday June 1 at Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium at

Adam Beucler Advances to State Meet!

Along with being part of the 4×800 relay team, Adam will also be competing in the 3200m run, after placing 4th at Fitch Regionals.  Adam will compete against the best distance runners in the State on Saturday June 1 at Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium at 6:15p.  Congrats and best of luck, Adam!

Brenna Beucler Advances to States!

] Congratulations to Brenna Beucler, as she has advanced to the State Track Meet after finishing in second place in the 1600m run at Austintown Fitch Regionals!  Brenna will run in Columbus on Saturday June 1 at 5:15pm as she competes against the best runners in the state!  Congrats and best of luck, Brenna!

Stecker Advances to State Meet!

Congratulations to Molly Stecker, as she was crowned regional high jump champion at Austintown Fitch, qualifying for the State Meet!  Molly will head to Columbus this weekend where she will compete for a state championship at Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium.  She is set to jump on Saturday June 1 at noon.  Congrats and best of